BOARD MEETINGS
Regional Board 
Chair: Clay Brander, Director, Electoral Area C
Members: Jason Lennox (A), Mark Gisborne (B), Clay Brander (C), Sandy McCormick (D), Andrew Fall (E), George Doubt (City) and Cindy Elliott (City)
Staff Representative: Michelle Jones (Manager of Administrative Services)

 

Regional Hospital District Board
Chair: George Doubt, Director, City of Powell River
Members: Jason Lennox (A), Mark Gisborne (B), Clay Brander (C), Sandy McCormick (D), Andrew Fall (E), George Doubt (City) and Cindy Elliott (City), Dillon Johnson (Tla’amin Nation)
Staff Representative: Michelle Jones (Manager of Administrative Services)

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

Committee of the Whole

Chair: Sandy McCormick, Director Electoral Area D
Members: Jason Lennox (A), Mark Gisborne (B), Clay Brander (C), Sandy McCormick (D), Andrew Fall (E), George Doubt (City) and Cindy Elliott (City)
Staff Representative: Michelle Jones (Manager of Administrative Services)

Regional Hospital District Committee of the Whole

Chair: George Doubt, Director, City of Powell River
Members: Jason Lennox (A), Mark Gisborne (B), Clay Brander (C), Sandy McCormick (D), Andrew Fall (E), George Doubt (City), Cindy Elliott (City) and Dillon Johnson (Tla’amin Nation)
Staff Representative: Michelle Jones (Manager of Administrative Services)

Planning Committee

Chair: Jason Lennox, Director, Electoral Area A
Members: Jason Lennox (A), Mark Gisborne (B), Clay Brander (C) and Sandy McCormick (D)
Staff Representative: Michelle Jones (Manager of Administrative Services)

Finance Committee

Chair: Andrew Fall, Director, Electoral Area E
Members: Jason Lennox (A), Mark Gisborne (B), Clay Brander (C), Sandy McCormick (D), Andrew Fall (E), George Doubt (City) and Cindy Elliott (City)
Staff Representative: Michelle Jones (Manager of Administrative Services) & Linda Greenan (Manager of Financial Services)

Regional Emergency Executive Committee

Regional District Representatives:
City of Powell River Representatives:
Tla’amin Nation Representatives: Hegus John Hackett and Eric Blaney, Councillor
Staff Representative: Ryan Thoms (Manager of Emergency Services)

 

SELECT COMMITTEES

Agricultural Advisory Committee (see Terms of Reference)

Chair: Helena Bird
Voting Members: Kathy Hodgins, Ellen DeCasmaker, Pat Hanson, Alan Rebane, and Dave Murphy
Non-Voting Members: Mark Gisborne (B) and Angela Boss, Ministry of Agriculture
Staff Representative: Laura Roddan (Manager of Planning Services)

Lasqueti Island Solid Waste Plan Monitoring Advisory Committee (see Terms of Reference)

Chair:

Voting Members: Brigitte Dorner, David Ham, Gordon Scott

Regional District Representative: Andrew Fall (E)

Staff Representative: Patrick Devereaux (Manager of Operational Services)

AGENDAS      MINUTES

Savary Island Marine Advisory Committee (see Terms of Reference)

Chair: Rick Shanaman
Community Members: Peter Chettleburgh, Bryan Miles, Donald Palfrey, and Doug Smith
Regional District Representative: Patrick Brabazon, Director, Electoral Area A
Staff Representative: Patrick Devereaux (Manager of Operational Services)

Solid Waste Management Monitoring Advisory Committee (see Terms of Reference)

Chair:
qathet Regional District Representative:
City of Powell River Representative: Rod Fraser (Superintendent of Public Works)

Tla’amn Nation Representative:
Private Sector Representative: Phil Long (Augusta Recyclers Inc.)
Public Education Representative: Tai Uhlmann (Let’s Talk Trash)
Community Members: David Repa and Chris Arkell
Staff Representative: Patrick Devereaux (Manager of Operational Services)

Texada Airport Advisory Committee (see Terms of Reference)

Chair: Joseph Scott
Voting Members: Doby Dobrostanski, Dale Rinchart, Peter Teuner, Bob Timms, Rick Jones, Warren Kiland
Non-Voting Members: Sandy McCormick, Director, Electoral Area D & Val Ferguson (Airport Manager)
Staff Representative: Position Vacant (Manager of Asset Management and Strategic Initiatives)

 

COMMISSIONS

Texada Island Recreation Commission (see establishing Bylaw)

Chair: Ron Smith
Commission Members: Julie Clarke, Warren Hamill, Tery Hollo, Rick Jones, Brian Redman, Brian Seymour, Wendy Warn
Regional District Representative: Sandy McCormick, Director, Electoral Area D
Staff Representative: Patrick Devereaux (Manager of Operational Services)

Texada Island Community Heritage Commission (see establishing Bylaw)

Commission Members: Executive of the Texada Island Heritage Commission

Regional District Representative: Sandy McCormick, Director, Electoral Area D
Staff Representative: Patrick Devereaux (Manager of Operational Services)