qRD RESPONSE TO COVID-19
Committees and Commissions
STANDING COMMITTEES

Committee of the Whole

Chair: Sandy McCormick, Director Electoral Area D
Members: Patrick Brabazon (A), Mark Gisborne (B), Clay Brander (C), Sandy McCormick (D), Andrew Fall (E), George Doubt (City) and CaroleAnn Leishman (City)
Staff Representative: Michelle Jones (Manager of Administrative Services)

Planning Committee

Chair: Clay Brander, Director Electoral Area C
Members: Patrick Brabazon (A), Mark Gisborne (B), Clay Brander (C) and Sandy McCormick (D)
Staff Representative: Michelle Jones (Manager of Administrative Services)

Finance Committee

Chair: George Doubt
Members: Patrick Brabazon (A), Mark Gisborne (B), Clay Brander (C), Sandy McCormick (D), Andrew Fall (E), George Doubt (City) and CaroleAnn Leishman (City)
Staff Representative: Michelle Jones (Manager of Administrative Services)

Regional Hospital District Committee of the Whole

Chair: CaroleAnn Leishman, City of Powell River Director
Members: Patrick Brabazon (A), Mark Gisborne (B), Clay Brander (C), Sandy McCormick (D), Andrew Fall (E), George Doubt (City), CaroleAnn Leishman (City) and Losa Luaifoa (Tla’amin Nation)
Staff Representative: Michelle Jones (Manager of Administrative Services)

Regional Emergency Executive Committee

Regional District Representatives: Patrick Brabazon (A) and Sandy McCormick (D)
City of Powell River Representatives: Dave Formosa, Mayor and Maggie Hathaway, Councillor
Tla’amin Nation Representatives: Hegus John Hackett and Eric Blaney, Councillor
Staff Representative: Ryan Thoms (Manager of Emergency Services)

 

SELECT COMMITTEES

Agricultural Advisory Committee (see Terms of Reference)

Chair: Helena Bird
Voting Members: Kathy Hodgins, Ellen DeCasmaker, Pat Hanson, Alan Rebane
Non-Voting Members: Mark Gisborne (B), Jill Hatfield, Ministry of Agriculture
Staff Representative: Laura Roddan (Manager of Planning Services)

Lasqueti Island Solid Waste Plan Monitoring Advisory Committee (see Terms of Reference)

Chair: David Olsen

Voting Members: Brigitte Dorner, David Ham

Regional District Representative: Andrew Fall (E)

Staff Representative: Patrick Devereaux (Manager of Operational Services)

AGENDAS      MINUTES

Savary Island Marine Advisory Committee (see Terms of Reference)

Chair: Rick Shanaman
Community Members: Peter Chettleburgh, Bryan Miles, Donald Palfrey, and Doug Smith
Regional District Representative: Patrick Brabazon (A)
Staff Representative: Patrick Devereaux (Manager of Operational Services)

Solid Waste Management Monitoring Advisory Committee (see Terms of Reference)

Chair: CaroleAnn Leishman (City)
qathet Regional District Representative: Patrick Brabazon (A)
City of Powell River Representative: Rod Fraser (Superintendent of Public Works)
Private Sector Representatives: Dale McCormack (Sunshine Disposal & Recycling) and Phill Long (Augusta Recyclers Inc.)
Public Education Representatives: Tai Ulmann (Let’s Talk Trash)
Community Members: David Repa
Staff Representative: Patrick Devereaux (Manager of Operational Services)

Texada Airport Advisory Committee (see Terms of Reference)

Chair: Joseph Scott
Voting Members: Doby Dobrostanski, Dale Rinchart, Peter Teuner, Bob Timms, Rick Jones, Warren Kiland
Non-Voting Members: Sandy McCormick (D), Val Ferguson (Airport Manager)
Staff Representative: Mike Wall (Manager of Asset Management and Strategic Initiatives)

Financial Assistance Advisory Committee (see Terms of Reference)
Chair:
Voting Members:
Non-Voting Members:
Staff Representative:

 

Social Action and Planning Advisory Committee (SAPAC) (see Terms of Reference)
Chair: Maggie Hathaway, Councillor, City of Powell River
Voting Members: Hegus John Hackett, Clay Brander, Sandy McCormick, Losa Luaifoa, John Harding, Doug Skinner, Cindy Elliott
Non-Voting Members: Lianne Carley, Melie Dechamplain, Teresa A. Shaw, Jay Yule, Rita John, Dave Formosa, Al Radke, Russell Brewer, Rod Allan
Staff Representative: Kai Okazaki, Regional Social Planner

 

WORKING GROUPS

Regional Public Transportation Service Exploration Working Group (see Terms of Reference)

Chair: Sandy McCormick
City of Powell River Representative: Councillor Jim Palm
Tla’amin Nation Representative: Dillon Johnson, Legislator
Staff Representative: Al Radke (CAO)

 

COMMISSIONS

Texada Island Recreation Commission (see establishing Bylaw)

Chair: Ron Smith
Commission Members: Brian Seymour, Warren Hamill, Terry Hollo, Carlie Robertson, Keith Franklin, Brian Redman, and Julie Clarke
Regional District Representative: Sandy McCormick (D)
Staff Representative: Patrick Devereaux (Manager of Operational Services)

Texada Island Community Heritage Commission (see establishing Bylaw)

Commission Members: Executive of the Texada Island Heritage Commission

Regional District Representative: Sandy McCormick (D)
Staff Representative: Patrick Devereaux (Manager of Operational Services)